U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Skip to main content
Return to topReturn to top

About AMEDD Regiment

Commanders of the Regiment

\t

LTG Quinn H. BeckerExternal Link

27 Jul 1986 - 31 May 1988

LTG Frank F. Ledford, Jr.External Link

1 Jun 1988 - 30 Jun 1992

LTG Alcide M. LaNoueExternal Link

1 Jul 1992 - 31 Aug 1996

LTG Ronald R. BlanckExternal Link

1 Oct 1996 - 30 June 2000

LTG James B. PeakeExternal Link

22 Sep 2000 -8 July 2004

LTG Kevin C. KileyExternal Link

1 Oct 2004 - 11 Mar 2007

LTG Eric B. SchoomakerExternal Link

11 Dec 2007 - 5 Dec 2011

LTG Patricia D. HorohoExternal Link

5 Dec 2011 - 3 Dec 2015

LTG Nadja Y. WestExternal Link

10 Dec 2015 - 16 Aug 19

LTG R. Scott Dingle External Link

27 Sep 19 -

  

Deputy Commanders of the Regiment

MG Robert H. Buker

27 Jul 1986 - 30 Jul 1989

MG Alcide M. LaNoue

1 Aug 1989 - 15 Dec 1990

MG Frederick N. Bussey

16 Dec 1990 - 19 Jun 1992

MG William B.Lefler

20 Jun 1992 - 31 Jan 1993

MG Thomas R. Tempel

1 Feb 1993 - 12 Mar 1996

MG John J. Cuddy

13 Mar 1996 - 30 Nov 1998

MG Patrick D. Sculley

1 Jun 1999 - 19 Jun 2002

MG Kenneth L. Farmer Jr.

20 Jun 2002 - 14 Jun 2004

MG Joseph G. Webb Jr.

15 Jun 2004 - 1 Oct 2006

MG Gale S. Pollock

2 Oct 2006 - 10 Jan 2008

MG David A. Rubenstein

11 Jan 2008 - 7 Apr 2010

MG Patricia D. Horoho

8 Apr 2010 - 4 Dec 2011

MG Richard A. Stone

5 Dec 2011 - 16 Aug 2013

MG Brian C. Lein

19 Aug 2013 - 15 Sep 2014

MG Joseph Caravalho, Jr.

16 Sep 2014 - 9 Dec 2015

MG Robert D. Tenhet

10 Dec 2015 - 26 Apr 2018

MG R. Scott Dingle

26 Apr 2018 - 26 Sep 19

MG Telita CroslandExternal Link

10 OCT 2019

  

Executive Officers of the Regiment

COL Douglas E. Moore

27 Jul 1986 - 28 Feb 1988

COL Ronald Neuman

1 Mar 1989 - 30 Nov 1990

COL Henry J. Waters

1 Dec1990 - 30 Apr 1992

COL Charles G. Stevens

1 May 1992 - 30 Jun 1994

COL Meryl J. Snyder

1 Jul 1994 - 31 Oct 1996

COL Thomas M. Driskill

1 Nov 1996 - 30 Jul 1997

COL Richard L. Ursone

1 Aug 1997 - 5 Jun 2000

COL William H. Thresher

25 Sep 2000 - 30 Apr 2003

COL Gaston M. Randolph

1 May 2003 - 11 Sep 2005

COL Jeffrey W. Davies

11 Sep 2005 - 13 Dec 2007

COL Garry F. Atkins

13 Dec 2007 - 31 Aug 2010

COL Patrick O. Wilson

1 Sep 2010 - 5 Dec 2011

COL Robert D. Tenhet

5 Dec 2011 - 27 Apr 2014

COL William M. Stubbs

28 Apr 2014 - 16 Apr 2015

COL Jerome L. Buller

17 Apr 2015 - 16 Feb 2016

COL Judith A. Lee

2 May 2016 - 5 Feb 2017

COL Roger S. Giraud

6 Feb 2017 - 27 Apr 2018

COL Michael W. Smith

30 Apr 2018 - 7 May 2020

COL Kristen L. Casto

7 May 2020

  

Sergeants Major of the Regiment

SGM Daniel J. Bullis

27 Jul 1986 - 30 Jul 1992

SGM David Macintosh

1 Aug 1992 - 1 Oct 1992

CSM Robert L. Adams

1 Nov 1992 - 30 Sep 1996

CSM Walter R. Scott

1 Oct 1996 - 30 Jun 2000

CSM James M. Aplin

18 Sep 2000 - 18 Feb 2003

CSM Jack L. Clark Jr.

18 Feb 2003 - 25 Jul 2003

CSM Sandra K. Townsend

25 Jul 2003 - 27 Aug 2004

CSM David A. Eddy

27 Aug 2004 - 1 Nov 2007

CSM Althea Green Dixon

13 Dec 2007 - 5 Dec 2011

CSM Donna A. Brock

5 Dec 2011 - 23 Oct 2014

CSM Gerald C. Ecker

24 Oct 2014 - 3 Nov 2017

CSM Michael L. Gragg

3 Nov 2017 - 8 Jun 2020

CSM Diamond D. HoughExternal Link

9 Jun 2020 -

  

Honorary Colonels of the Regiment

MG Spurgeon H. Neel (USA Ret)

27 Jul 1986 - 30 Jul 1994

COL James G. Van Stratten (USA Ret)

1 Aug 1994 - 31 Jan 1997

COL T.R. Byrne (USA Ret)

1 Feb 1997 - 15 Jan 2001

COL Frank H. Novier (USA Ret)

16 Jan 2001 - 1 Mar 2005

COL Frank E. Blakely Jr. (USA Ret)

2 Mar 2005 - 22 Jan 2009

MG Patrick D. Sculley (USA Ret)

22 Jan 2009 - 28 Sep 2012

MG Carla G. Hawley-Bowland (USA Ret)

28 Sep 2012 - 30 Apr 2015

BG William T. Bester (USA Ret)

1 May 2015 - 18 May 2016

BG Richard L. Ursone (USA Ret)

19 May 2016 -

  

Honorary Warrant Officers of the Regiment

CW4 Rodney W. Leas (USA Ret)

31 Aug 2009 - 28 Sep 2012

 

 

Honorary Sergeants Major of the Regiment

CSM George A. Pierce (USA Ret)

27 Jul 1986 - 28 Feb 1990

CSM Howard R. Harrell (USA Ret)

1 Mar 1990 - 31 Jan 1997

SGM Julius Bennett (USA Ret)

1 Feb 1997 -15 Jan 2001

SGM Oscar Ramos-Rivera ( USA Ret)

16 Jan 2001 -1 Mar 2005

CSM Sandra K. Townsend (USA Ret)

2 Mar 2005- 21 Jul 2009

SGM Stephen E. Spadaro (USA Ret)

21 Jul 2009 - 28 Sep 2012

CSM Cornell Richardson, Jr. (USA Ret)

28 Sep 2012 - 6 Jun 2016

CSM Marshall L. Huffman (USA Ret)

7 Jun 2016 -

 

 

Regimental Adjutants/Administrative Officers

MAJ James A. Swain

27 Jul1986 - 30 Jun 1987

MAJ William T. Bester

1 Jul 1987 - 23 Jun 1988

CPT David A. Coker

24 Jun 1987 - 28 Feb 1990

SGM Terry L. Nigh

1 Mar1990 - 31 Aug 1992

MAJ Sherry J. Morrey-Augsburger

1 Sep1992 - 31 Aug 1994

SGM Kenneth M. Snyder

1 Sep1994 - 30 Nov 1996

MAJ William R. Addison

1 Jun1997 - 31 May 1999

LTC Leo H. Mahony

2 Aug 1999 -15 Jul 2001

SGM Robert L. Ampula

5 Oct 2001 - 31 Mar 2005

Mr. Robert L. Ampula (USA Ret)

1 Apr 2005 -